WAEC Timetable 2022/2023 Download PDF (May/June)

This is to notify the 2022 WASSCE school candidates that the West Africa and Examination Council has released the updated WAEC timetable. We have provided the WAEC timetable 2022 pdf download in full at end of the article.

Also because of those using small phones, we have decided to publish the international May/June WAEC timetable in a list format for senior secondary school students.

Extra tips on how to succeed while writing the exam will be discussed here as well. Take a sheet of paper and write out the days you have an exam, the subject(s), and the time.

WAEC Timetable 2022/2023 For School Candidates

Monday, 9th May 2022

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Monday, 16th May 2022 To Friday, 3rd June 2022 [The Council will arrange the date and time for each paper.]

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Monday, 16th May 2022

  • English Language 3 (Oral)***  08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)***  09: 20hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** › 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** › noon. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**  13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**  13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)  13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective)  15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th May 2022

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**  10:05 hrs.-10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)**  10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)***  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)***  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) ***  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)**  13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**  15:30 hrs.-16:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th May, 2022

  • Electronics 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Elecma tronics 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective)  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th May, 2022

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**  10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**  10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  10:00 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**  12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**  13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**  15:30 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 15:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)**  15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Friday, 20th May, 2022

  • Stenography 2(Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Obj ective) * *  09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**  09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs.-10:15 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)**  10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)**  09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**  10:10 hrs.-10:55 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) **  14:00 hrs. – 15:38 hrs.

Monday, 23rd May 2022

  • Music 3 A (Aural)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)  14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Tuesday, 24th May 2022

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)  ll:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective)  14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th May 2022

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)  10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 26th May 2022

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Friday, 27th May 2022

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building, and Mechanical Drawing)  08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand  13:30 hrs. -14:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)  15:15 hrs.-16:15 hrs.

Monday, 30th May 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)  08:30 hrs. -10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)  12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **  12:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 31st May, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)   08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)  11:45 hrs.-14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay)   13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. 
  • History 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 1st June, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  08:30 hrs. — 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd June, 2022

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)  14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 3rd June 2022

  • Geography 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)  14.00hrs. – 15.50hrs.

Monday, 6th June 2022

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **  08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3 A (Drawing)  13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th June 2022

  • Economics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)*****  13:00 hrs. – 14:55 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)*****  14:45 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 8th June 2022

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th June 2022

  • English Language 2(Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) **/****  13:00 hrs.-13:45 hrs

Friday, 10th June, 2022

  • Biology 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective)  10:10 hrs.-11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective)  15:30 hrs.-16:30 hrs

Monday, 13 th June, 2022

  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***  12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th June 2022

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay)  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective)  12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs.-15:20 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective)  15:20 hrs.-16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th June 2022

  • Physics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective)  10:00 hrs. -11:15 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 16th June 2022

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)  08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)  09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)  13:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 17th June 2022

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)  15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 20th June, 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective)  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)  13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st June, 2022

  • Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs..
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)  15:10 hrs.-16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd June, 2022

  • Government 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective)  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 23rd June 2022

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)  14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 24th June 2022

  • Typewriting  08:30 hrs.-11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting  11:30 hrs. -14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Note

The time in the timetable above is GMT. Whereas WAT (West Africa Time) is GMT +1 hour. Candidates from Nigeria and other West African countries are to add 1 hour to the time specified in the timetable.

Key takeaways

  1. The duration provided in the waec timetable above might not be corresponding with the one on the question paper kindly please take good note of that and make use of the one on the question paper
  2. Additional time will be provided for the deaf and dumb
  3. Jot down the subject you are offering on a plain sheet and make sure they are correct. If you check the waec timetable very well you will find a subject named Principle of cost accounting and also Financial accounting. Don’t miss them up to know the one you are doing and sit up for it.
  4. Whenever you see two asterisks (**) in the waec timetable, know it is meant for Nigerian candidates only.
  5. The *** in the waec timetable means that only Gambia and Sierra Leone candidates are to take the subject.
  6. **** Only candidates in Liberia are to take the subject.

Also Read:

What is the date for Waec 2022?

The exam will begin on May 9, 2022, and finish on June 24, 2022. The council has no plans on postponing the dates outlined in the WASSCE timetable.

Instructions to WASSCE candidates

  • Write your surname, other names, center number, and candidate number in the space provided at the top of this paper.
  • Please note that your names should be written in the other in which they were captured during registration.
  • In addition to writing your name on the front page of your booklet, write your full name in the area provided at the top of pages 3, 5, and 7 in the designated space “Candidate’s Name: …”.
  • Answer question 1 and any three others. Question 1 carries 25 marks while the others carry 15 marks each.
  • Write boldly and legibly in ink (blue or black) and state your answer precisely.
  • Use 2B pencils to draw where necessary.
  • Write your answers within the space provided.
  • Don’t write the answer(s) beyond the space provided for the question(s).
  • Do not write more than one answer on a line.
  • Don’t write on the bar codes at the bottom of the pages.
  • Do not tear off any part of this booklet. It is examination malpractice if you do so.

What you should do and avoid during the exam

  1. Do not take a wristwatch or phone in. If you are caught taking any of these in, you will not be allowed to complete the exam. That case will be treated seriously as examination malpractice. Please do away with any material that might implicate you.
  2. Try to always come along with your identification card. This would be examined thoroughly, before or during the test. Make sure you’re carrying it with you and keeping it to prevent damage.
  3. Always be in the uniform
  4. Avoid unnecessary conversation. If any issue persists do ensure to inform the nearby invigilator.

Can the 2022 WASSCE timetable be changed?

It’s not likely that anything will be changed in the waec timetable as far as the 2022 May/June exams for school candidates is concerned. We advise all candidates to bookmark this page and keep visiting.

How to do very well in wassce

We will shortly highlight the ways with which you can use to smash the 2022 WAEC.

  • The first step is taking an online quiz. After the release of the waec timetable, we have been working more on creating a lot of quizzes to test students’ ability in what they have learned.
  • Follow the laydown rules and regulations by the board
  • Treat the WAEC past questions often to know how questions are being set.
  • Make your work neat and vivid
  • Make use of the page provided appropriately

WAEC timetable 2022 PDF Download

Make sure you print it out and asterisk or circle the ones you are offering.

Also, show it to friends and let them know the WAEC timetable for 2022 is out in PDF format.

Kindly drop a comment to notify us if your subject is not included. Share it with other candidates like you.

About Samson Adebayo

I am just that guy who tries to share his knowledge with other students via Academicful. Thanks for stopping by and I hope you have a great day!

35 thoughts on “WAEC Timetable 2022/2023 Download PDF (May/June)”

  1. My subject were changed …the subject I listed on my form wasn’t d same that was placed on my profile in waec…..I’m a commercial student but they missed it up…..I’m confused

    Reply

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!